top of page

PAIFF '24 AWARD WINNERS

 

BEST FEATURE

ROSWELL DELIRIUM - Directed by Richard Bakewell, USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

DAUGHTERS OF MAGUEY - Directed by Francisca Siza

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE

LISSA'S TRIP - Directed by Jeffery Lando, USA

BEST VISIONARY DIRECTOR - FEATURE

THE ANNOYED - Directed by Mehdi Fard Ghaderi, IRAN

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

TAKE YOUR SPACE - Directed by Karolína Alvarez

BEST EDITING - FEATURE

LISSA'S TRIP - Directed by Jeffery Lando, USA

BEST EDITING - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

THE TRAIN & THE PENINSULA - Directed by Sky Richards, Andreas Kruger Foncerrada, MEXICO

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE

Carter Ross - ROSWELL DELIRIUM - Directed by Richard Bakewell, USA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

MENTAWAI - Directed by Joachim Peter, Germany

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD - FAVORITE … (TIE)

THE POWER OF ONE - Directed by Alex Valdez, USA

SAVING WALDEN'S WORLD - Directed by Jim Merkel, USA

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE -BEST INNOVATIVE CULTURAL STORYTELLING

A LATINO HOLLYWOOD NIGHTMARE - Jeff Valdez, USA/Mexico

 

BEST SHORT FILM

BETWEEN THE WORDS - Directed by Farid Ismail, Luxembourg

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

MONEY MAKER - Johannes Thuermer, Martina Schuster, Germany

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

DEATH ANNIVERSARY - Directed by Armin Keshvari, IRAN

BEST VISIONARY DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

EXPENSES - Directed by Gary Fieldman, USA

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

MONEY MAKER - Directed by Johannes Thuermer and Martina Schuster, Germany

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

Dan Hertzog - DOMINO SPRINGS - Directed by Dan Hertzog, USA

BEST EDITING - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Nèma van Raalte - ARMED WITH A BRUSH - Directed by Nèma van Raalte, Chile, Netherlands

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

Dan Hertzog - DATING AUDREY - Directed by Dan Hertzog, USA

BEST VISIONARY CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

Milad Hosseini - DEATH ANNIVERSARY - Directed by Armin Keshvari, Iran

 

 

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE

Farrokh Nematia as Sepanta Shaygan in THE ANNOYED, Directed by Mehdi Fard Ghaderi, IRAN

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE

Sofia Vassilieva as “Lissa” in LISSA'S TRIP, Directed by Jeffery Lando, USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE

Anthony Michael Hall as “Jerry” in ROSWELL DELIRIUM, Directed by Richard Bakewell, USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE

Dee Wallace as “Betty” in ROSWELL DELIRIUM, Directed by Richard Bakewell, USA

BEST ACTOR - SHORT

Edmund C. Short as “Pete” in DATING AUDREY, Directed by Dan Hertzog, USA

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT

Dostana Nikolić as “Saska” in 5/3/0, Directed by Danilo Stanimirović, SERBIA

 

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

CAR COLORS - OLD DEATH - Directed by Kyle Garrett, USA

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

DEBS STUDIO -  Directed by Miguel Octave, FRANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

CAR COLORS - OLD DEATH - Directed by Kyle Garrett, USA

BEST VISIONARY DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

THE GIRL WHO FADED AWAY - Directed by Brent Heise, USA

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

CAR COLORS - OLD DEATH - Directed and Edited by Kyle Garrett, USA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

UNWIND - JAMES DOWNHAM - Directed by Jake Sauve, CANADA

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - FEATURE

Troy Van Leeuwen - ROSWELL DELIRIUM - Directed by Richard Bakewell, USA

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - DOCUMENTARY

MENTAWAI - Directed by Joachim Peter, Germany

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MUSIC VIDEO

SHOT! - KROSSOVER, MEXICO

BEST SOUND DESIGN - FEATURE

LISSA'S TRIP - Directed by Jeffery Lando, USA

BEST SOUND DESIGN - DOCUMENTARY

DEBS STUDIO -  Directed by Miguel Octave, FRANCE

BEST SOUND DESIGN - MUSIC VIDEO 

WHAT’S THE DEAL -Directed by Constanza E. Godoy, Brett W. Vance, USA

BEST VISIONARY MUSIC VIDEO

4 Of You - LOAD -Directed by Cam Bennett, Dave Zellis, & Carrie Forsythe, CANADA

BEST CULTURAL MUSIC VIDEO

THE ESCENCE OF THE GUAGUANCO, SAHAKA B MUSIC, CUBA - directed by Jairo Valeria Mosqueira of Belgium

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

THE ARCHITECT OF THE FUTURE - Written by Michael D. Eerdmans, USA

BEST TRAILER

THE POWER OF ONE - Directed by Alex Valdez, USA

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FEATURE FILM

Gulag Eros of the Russian Mind: Sex in the Soviet Union, Directed by Chad Gracia, Ukraine

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

“52 Thursdays” Directed by R.D. Cane, CANADA

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM

BUMPER - Directed by Selvakumar M, INDIA

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

MENTAWAI - Directed by Joachim Peter, Germany

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

ARMED WITH A BRUSH, directed by Nèma van Raalte, Netherlands

BEST VISIONARY FIRST FILM

LA PIPERA - Directed by Miguel Perez, Mexico

BEST FIRST SHORT FILM

CASH ON DELIVERY -directed by Udara Buddika Wijesinghe, Sri Lanka

BEST FIRST STUDENT FILM

BERLIN - directed by Ashley Bogley, USA

bottom of page